Refund, Delivery, Privacy and Payment Policies

Refund Policy

Delivery Policy

All RR-ID designs are delivered to the client electronically, a hard copy will be either mailed or handed over by RR-ID if requested. Printing will be at the clients expense.

Payment Policy

RR-ID uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

RR-ID is an ‘organisation’ within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The Privacy Act regulates how organisations collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. RR-ID is bound by the Act including the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act. The Act is available for perusal at http://www.privacy.gov.au/act/index.html. The National Privacy Principles aim to ensure that organisations that hold information about people handle that information responsibly. They also give people some control over the way information about them is handled.
RR-ID takes its obligations to protect privacy very seriously. This policy statement has been prepared to help us to comply with our privacy obligations and to inform you of your privacy rights.

Privacy Compliance

Our policy is to comply in all respects with our privacy obligations. This policy is binding on RR-ID as an organisation as well as on our staff and officers.

Definition

Under the Privacy Act 1988 personal information is defined as:"information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion". Within this definition there is no distinction as to the source of the information or the forms in which it is held. It is personal information whether it is provided by an individual, an organisation or generated by RR-ID.

Collection, use and control of personal information

RR-ID does not collect, use or control any personal information through eWay.

Rohan Riley Interior Design